Description

About Shea Butter

 

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree(Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as amoisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

 

The English word “shea” comes from tree name in the Bambara language of Mali.It is known by many local names, e.g.,karité in the Wolof language of Senegal,ori in some parts of West Africa, and many others.

 

20170602_154719_012

 

20170602_154456_00020170602_154456_00120170602_154456_00220170602_154456_00320170602_154456_00620170602_154456_007

HTB12APkRFXXXXapapXXq6xXFXXXH

IMG_20170609_203008

 

Features:

Orgin: Ghana

Classification: A(raw or unrefined, extracted using water)

Comestic Use:

1. Material of skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams andemulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair)

2. An excellent emollient for people who suffer dry skin conditions

Medicinal Use:

1. In Ghana, shea butter, locally known as nkuto (Akan) or nku (Ga) is applied as a lotion to protect the skin during the dry 

    Harmattan season.

2. In Nigeria, shea butter is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion.

   It is massaged into joints and other parts of the body where you may have pain.